PRIVACY STATEMENT

JobsDB Recruitment (Thailand) Ltd. (“JobsDB Thailand” or “we”) respects the privacy of the Personal Data of its users and will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all Personal Data submitted by you, as a user, whether being a Non-registered Users or Registered Users (collectively referred to as “Users” or “you”), to JobsDB Thailand via our Site.

JobsDB Thailand hereby informs you that this Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) is of utmost importance for the Users and therefore, we are strongly recommended to thoroughly read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of JobsDB Thailand’s policy and practices with regard to the collection, use, disclosure and otherwise processing of Personal Data (collectively referred to as “Process”, “Processing” or “Processed”) provided by Users on the Site, as well as the rights to your Personal Data. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users.

By registering for or using the services/Site, or by clicking the ‘Sign up’ button, User represents and confirms that the User has already been informed of this Privacy Statement, and that the User acknowledges and agrees to the terms contained herein.

  1. DEFINITIONS
    In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

    “Advertiser(s)” means a legal entity or individual who registered on the Site as an employer in order to places a job advertisement or promotes any job-related activities via the Site. “JobsDB Group” means Jobs DB Hong Kong Limited and Jobs DB Recruitment (Thailand) Limited.

    “JobsDB Thailand” means Jobs DB Recruitment (Thailand) Limited.

    “Job Seeker(s)” means Users seeking employment.

    “Minors” means a person under the age of 20 years old. For the avoidance of doubt, a person under age of 20 years old who has been legally married shall not be considered as Minors.

    “Non-registered User(s)” means Users who uses the Site pursuant to the Terms and Conditions but did not sign up on the Site.

    “Overseas Entities” means affiliate and associate entities of JobsDB Thailand, which may be located within or outside Thailand.

    “PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and any regulations, rules, guidelines, notifications and orders issued by virtue thereof, as may be amended, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

    “Personal Data” means data pertaining to an individual which enables the identification of such individual, whether directly or indirectly, but specifically excluding data of the deceased person.

    “Processing”, “Processed” or “Process” means the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention or otherwise processing of Personal Data.

    “Profile” means the profile that the Registered Users have created on the Site by inputting their Personal Data such as name, gender, age, etc., and uploading documents on the Site for the purposes of applying for jobs through the Site.

    “Registered User(s)” means Users who sign up on the Site to obtain services offered by JobsDB.

    “Related Person(s)” means person or persons who are related to the Registered Users such as business referee and emergency contact.

    “Sensitive Personal Data” means the categories of Personal Data which are specified in Section 26 of the PDPA, i.e. Personal Data pertaining to ethnicity, race, political opinions, doctrinal, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health records, disability, labour union, genetic data, biometric data or any other data which may affect the data subject in the same manner as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

    “Site” means any website, job portal or mobile application owned and operated by JobsDB and its affiliates/subsidiaries or its service providers.

    “Terms and Conditions” means the Terms and Conditions of JobsDB Thailand which can be accessed at https://th.jobsdb.com/en-th/pages/terms/terms-conditions/.

  2. DATA CONTROLLER OR DATA PROCESSOR?
    JobsDB Thailand can either be the data controller or data processor for the processing of Personal Data which will depend on the authorization in making determination for each processing activity.
  3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. JobsDB Thailand exercises its best endeavour to only collect Personal Data which is necessary, relevant and appropriate to achieve the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement. The categories of Personal Data which will be Processed by JobsDB Thailand are as follows:

      Categories of Personal Data Description
      Identification Data First name, surname, initial, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, identification card number, passport number, driving license number, login ID and password, photographs, any other Personal Data which the Registered Users may provide in their resume or curriculum vitae uploaded to the Site or entered into their Profile on the Site
      Contact Data Email address, mobile phone number, other contact number, home address, contact address
      Background Data Work experience, educational background, language skills, other skills, professional qualifications, salaries and remunerations, preferred job classifications and locations
      Automatically Collected Data information on the accessing and visiting the Site, pages which have been visited, search history on the Site, IP Address, browser types and forms, reference page, operation system, date and time stamps and clickstream data retained in the log files
      Third Party Data (including Personal Data of Related Person) First name, last name, email address, mobile phone number, other contact number, contact address, workplace, position, relationship with the Registered Users

    2. Non-Registered Users: JobsDB Thailand will only collect your Automatically Collected Data.

    3. Related Persons: Registered Users may provide Personal Data of third parties such as referee, e.g. name, surname, workplace, position and contact details. In such case, the Registered Users shall represent and confirm that such third parties have been duly informed of this Privacy Statement and have thus granted consent to the Registered Users to disclose or share their Personal Data on the Site, or else the Registered Users shall represent and warrant that there is other lawful basis for such disclosure or sharing.

    4. Minors: If you are a Minor, you shall represent and warrant that your parent or legal guardian has been duly informed of this Privacy Statement and agreed to the terms specified herein. You shall further represent and warrant that you shall be responsible for obtaining a valid consent from your parent or legal guardian (“Parental Consent”), where legally required, to enable JobsDB Thailand to Process your Personal Data for the purposes described herein this Privacy Statement. You shall be obligated to promptly provide an evidence of the Parental Consent to JobsDB Thailand when requested. JobsDB Thailand reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account if you failed to provide the evidence of Parental Consent within the time specified, with or without notice, and JobsDB Thailand shall not be held liable nor responsible for such action.

    5. Sensitive Personal Data: JobsDB Thailand does not have any intention nor necessity to Process your Sensitive Personal Data, including data pertaining to your religious belief and/or blood type which may appear on your copy of Thai identification card. Therefore, please do not upload any documents, including the copy of your Thai identification card, or enter into the Site any Sensitive Personal Data or any other data which is not relevant or necessary for the job application purposes. Please also ensure to remove your Sensitive Personal Data, if any, from your resume and any other documents before unloading them onto the Site.

    6. Other Categories of Personal Data:
      • (a) In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide Personal Data in order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by JobsDB Thailand on the Site.
      • (b) Occasionally, JobsDB Thailand may also collect additional Personal Data from a Registered Users in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers. In addition, JobsDB Thailand may collect any other categories of Personal Data which you may provide to JobsDB Thailand from time to time.
  4. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. JobsDB Thailand strives to only collect Personal Data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out herein below. JobsDB Thailand’s purposes for collecting and using the Personal Data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:
      • (a) Purposes Relating to the Provision of Service as Specified in the Terms and Conditions

        Purposes Categories of Personal Data and Legal Basis
        To proceed with your request to register as a Registered User on our Site. Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data

        Legal Basis
        • Proceed with the entering into a contract
        To provide services to the Users as specified in the Terms and Conditions which include, without limitation, to assist in searching for jobs, to enable the Users to find the jobs. Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Contractual Obligations
        To verify the identity of the Users Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To provide Registered Users with various services offered by JobsDB Thailand on the Site and information on job openings to your designated contact details Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiries or requests Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To notify you of the news and information during your use of the Site Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest

      • (b) Marketing Purposes

        Purposes Categories of Personal Data และLegal Basis
        To arrange for marketing activities and/or special events and promotions hosted by JobsDB Thailand and or its affiliates and or partner company Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data

        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        Use of cookies to analyze your interest and your search on the Site in order to personalize advertisement, manage the advertisement and ensure that advertisements will be suitable to the target group, as well as to conduct market analysis and survey Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To verify the identity of Users who have posted representations, messages, views or comments or such other information on the Site, as well as the identity of the Registered Users Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To provide you with the marketing information, promotions or materials, or to use your Identification Data and/or Background Data for direct marketing purpose Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Background Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To offer you with other products and services which are as follows:
        • i. Other form of job recruitment service which is not included in the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement;
        • ii. Offer various training courses, workshops and programs for Users seeking jobs and career opportunities, including courses relating to the use of software application;
        • iii. Invite to special events hosted by JobsDB Thailand and its affiliates for Users; and/or
        • iv. Offer special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns.
        Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        Send you information regarding the products and services offered by JobsDB Thailand’s affiliates and advertisers (the names of such affiliates and advertisers can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant products and services, as the case may be) Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest

      • (c) Other Purposes Relating to the Operations of JobsDB Thailand

        Purposes Categories of Personal Data และLegal Basis
        To obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use, to monitor the transactions on the Site and number of Users who participate in the promotional activities and special events hosted by JobsDB Thailand and/or group companies/affiliates, to monitor and examine the traffic patterns of the Users, and to manage and administer the Site Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data

        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To conduct market survey and develop JobsDB Thailand’s marketing aspects Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        JobsDB Thailand may post Users’ testimonials on the Site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. JobsDB Thailand does obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials. Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To verify the identity of Users who posted anything on the Site including any texts, statements, perspectives, opinions, comments, testimonials or other information Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Background Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To protect rights of JobsDB Thailand, its assets, properties, interest, rights and personnel Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        • Background Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        • Third Party Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest
        To improve and develop our Site Categories of Personal Data
        • Automatically Collected Data
        Legal Basis
        • Legitimate Interest

      • (d) Legal Compliance Purposes

        Purposes Categories of Personal Data และLegal Basis
        To comply with our obligations under the laws, regulations, or orders of the governmental authorities, competent officers or courts. These include, without limitation, to proceed with your request to exercise rights to Personal Data, to maintain log files, etc. Categories of Personal Data
        • Identification Data
        • Contact Data
        • Background Data
        • Third Party Data
        • Automatically Collected Data

        Legal Basis
        • Legal Obligation


    2. Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data is to enter into a contract with you or to perform contractual obligations, failure to provide Personal Data under such circumstances could result in inability to enter into a contract and/or to perform contractual obligations, either in whole or in part. For example, JobsDB Thailand may not be able to render certain services on the Site to you.

    3. Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data is to comply with legal obligation, failure to provide your Personal Data under said circumstance could result in JobsDB Thailand and/or you being in breach or violation of the applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or orders of the competent authorities.

    4. If JobsDB Thailand requires the use of your Personal Data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will inform you of such new purposes and, if required by law, obtain your prior consent to the same, unless otherwise stipulated by law.

  5. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
    1. JobsDB Thailand may disclose your Personal Data to JobsDB Thailand’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users of JobsDB Thailand. Only duly authorized staff of JobsDB Thailand will be permitted to access Users’ Personal Data, and JobsDB Thailand shall not release such Personal Data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

    2. From time-to-time JobsDB Thailand may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data to the following persons/entities, which may be located in or outside of Thailand:
      • (a) Advertisers and/or Participating Advertisers which have requested to have your Personal Data, in which the disclosure will be made pursuant to the agreement between and the respective Advertisers for the purposes of evaluating your qualifications and offering you a job or jobs pursuant to the Terms and Conditions;

      • (b) Third party service providers such as strategic partners, analytics service providers, cloud system service provider, storage service provider, information technology service providers, auditors, accounting service providers, legal advisors, marketing service providers, service providers which provide services in arranging activities or events, electronic payment service providers, and vendors, for the purposes described above;

      • (c) Governmental authorities or competent officers which/who have legal authorization to request the disclosure of Personal Data. This includes the compliance with the court orders, or to perform legal obligations;

      • (d) Non-Profit Organizations or charities, in case you would like to donate or provide financial supports to the project organized by such organizations or charities;

      • (e) JobsDB and Overseas Entities; and/or

      • (f) In case of merger and acquisition or restructuring, to the transferee or successor of JobsDB Thailand, or prospect buyer or purchaser of JobsDB Thailand’s business, asset or properties, as the case may be.

    3. In general, JobsDB Thailand will transfer Personal Data outside of Thailand under the following circumstances:
      • (a) where the Personal Data is disclosed and/or transferred to any overseas entities who have been duly authorized by JobsDB Thailand to use such Personal Data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality including but not limited to data analytics service providers, data storage and cloud service providers;

      • (b) where the Personal Data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of JobsDB Thailand who have been duly authorized by JobsDB Thailand to use such Personal Data;

      • (c) where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions” including the “Talent Search Terms and Conditions” (see the Profiles Section below);

      • (d) where JobsDB Thailand needs to protect and defend its rights and property;

      • (e) where JobsDB Thailand considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;

      • (f) where JobsDB Thailand deems necessary in order to deliver, improve and develop the products and services offered; and/or

      • (g) JobsDB Thailand may also receive Personal Data from Overseas Entities from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those Overseas Entities and/or the PDPA.

      The destination countries may not have adequate level of personal data protection as required by the PDPA. However, please be assured that any such transfer will be done in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA or other applicable data protection laws, and JobsDB Thailand will request the recipients to implement adequate personal data protection standards which meet the requirements stipulated by the applicable PDPA or other applicable data protection laws.

    4. JobsDB Profile
      JobsDB Thailand provides all Registered Users with the option of creating a personal JobsDB Profile (“JobsDB Profile”) as detailed in the Terms and Conditions. A JobsDB Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. Advertisers who are approved by JobsDB Thailand are able to search JobsDB’s Profile database to find and contact relevant Registered Users. JobsDB provides Registered Users with a number of privacy options in relation to the access granted by JobsDB Thailand to Advertisers in respect of your JobsDB Profile and Registered Users can elect how much of your JobsDB Profile you wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:

      • (a) Allow to Access the Data (STANDARD)
        • If you set your JobsDB Profile to standard, your Profile, except for your resume and contact details, can be seen by Advertisers searching JobsDB’s Profile database.

        • Relevant content from the resume attached to your profile such as employment roles, descriptions of responsibilities and tasks, and educational history including schools, fields and periods of study, may also be scanned by JobsDB and presented to Advertisers in the JobsDB’s Profile database.

        • Additionally, if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your JobsDB Profile, your full JobsDB Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser. Advertisers may also elect to send you a copy of the job opportunity for which they are recruiting, (by using the “invitations to apply for jobs” function).

      • (b) Restrict the Access to Data (LIMITED)
        • If you set your JobsDB Profile to limited, your Profile, except for your resume and contact details, can be seen by Advertisers searching JobsDB’s Profile database.

        • Advertisers may elect to send you a copy of the job opportunity for which they are recruiting, (by using the “invitations to apply for jobs” function). However, due to your privacy setting, Advertisers cannot purchase access to your JobsDB Profile.

      • (c) Not Allow to Access Data (HIDDEN)
        • If you set your JobsDB Profile to hidden, your Profile, is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your JobsDB Profile). Your JobsDB Profile will be stored in the ‘Profile’ area of the Site and you may alter the privacy settings at any time.

        • Advertisers cannot purchase your profile or send you job opportunities.

      • Advertisers who use the invitations to apply for jobs function will only receive access to your contact information if you respond directly to the job invitation sent to you.

        It is important to note that (i) where your Profile has been bought by an Advertiser; (ii) when you have replied to a job invitation sent by an Advertiser through the Site; or (iii) when you have applied for jobs by submitting your Profile to an Advertiser through the Site, JobsDB Thailand will store your Profile in our Advertiser’s Recruitment Centre on behalf of the respective Advertiser(s) (a “Participating Advertiser”) for a period expiring two years from the date your Profile was purchased, or date the Job Ad you responded was posted, or the date that you have submitted your Profile to the Participating Advertiser, (as the case may be) (maximum of 24 months), and thereafter, JobsDB Thailand will delete all such data including data about you that the Advertiser may have) in order to protect your privacy. The Participating Advertiser will have access to your Profile as at the date of which (i), (ii) or (iii), as the case may be, occurs. If however during the period that a Participating Advertiser has access to your Profile, you subsequently change you profile setting to Hidden, whilst other Advertisers will no longer be able to see your profile, however, Participating Advertisers will retain the ability to access your Profile (including your name), but will no longer be able to see your email address, contact phone number and work history, unless you have included such information in the resume or other documents attached to the Profile.

        Notwithstanding the above, please be noted that the relevant Participating Advertiser may still retain your personal data on its own without involvement of JobsDB Thailand after said 2-year period. Therefore, should you wish the Participating Advertiser to delete your Profile, please contact the respective Participating Advertiser directly.

        All Personal Data provided when creating a JobsDB Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by JobsDB Thailand for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

        Where you create a JobsDB Profile on the Site and select a privacy setting of Standard or Limited, you acknowledge that your Profile will be viewed and/or accessed by Advertisers using the Sites of any member of the JobsDB Group, which may result in the transfer of your Personal Data from Thailand to the other countries in which the other members of the JobsDB Group operate.

        Registered Users can modify their JobsDB Profile, their resume or modify the privacy options in relation to their JobsDB Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.

        You may also elect to clear your JobsDB Profile altogether. Cleared JobsDB Profile may still however be stored by JobsDB Thailand in testing or backup systems for a period of time. JobsDB Thailand reserves the right to disable or clear a JobsDB Profile at any time at its sole discretion.

        Advertisers that place job ads on the Site, and that purchase JobsDB Profiles are asked by JobsDB Thailand to comply with all relevant laws, including the PDPA, and obligations relating to the Processing of Personal Data. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of JobsDB Thailand and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.


    5. Online Application with JobsDB Thailand
      • (a) Making an online application to a job advertisement on the Site is a free and optional service that requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email) so that Advertisers can identify and contact the applicants. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site applications, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; and/or stored in the Recruitment Centre on behalf of the Advertiser.

      • (b) By applying to a position advertised on the Site you are agreeing to and requesting that JobsDB Thailand pass the Personal Data you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on the Site, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not JobsDB Thailand.

      • (c) Any Personal Data retained by JobsDB Thailand as part of your application will only be used in accord with this Privacy Statement. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by Advertisers is not within the control of JobsDB Thailand and if you have any questions about how an Advertiser uses your Personal Data or want to request access to any Personal Data that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a JobsDB Profile (as defined below), you have the right to contact that Advertiser directly.
        Registered Users may elect to store up to 10 resumes in your account on the Site, and use those resumes when applying for a job.

        In order to provide advertiser with the most relevant information about you (and depending on your JobsDB Profile privacy setting), the primary resume attached to your JobsDB Profile will also be scanned by JobsDB Thailand and relevant content may be displayed to Advertisers in the JobsDB Thailand’s advertiser database. If you do not want content from your resume to be displayed to Advertisers do not attach a resume or do not select “Standard” privacy. For more information on how your resume will be used, see above under the heading “JobsDB Profile”.

        Once again, please ensure that you do not upload any documents which are not necessary or relevant for the purposes of job applications including, without limitation, the copy of your Thai identification card.

  6. RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    Subject to the limitations and conditions of the PDPA, you are entitled to the following rights to your Personal Data:
    • (a) Right of Access: To request to have access to their Personal Data, or to request to have a copy of such Personal Data, as well as to request the disclosure of how your Personal Data has been acquired without their consent.

    • (b) Right to Data Portability: To obtain your Personal Data in the format which is generally readable or usable with automatic tools or devices from JobsDB Thailand, and you are also entitled to request that JobsDB Thailand transmit your Personal Data in such format to another data controllers.

    • (c) Right to Object: To object to the Processing of your Personal Data, particularly where your Personal Data is Processed for the direct marketing purposes.

    • (d) Right of Erasure: To request that your Personal Data be deleted, destroyed or de-identified.

    • (e) Right to Suspension: To request that the Processing of your Personal Data be suspended.

    • (f) Right to Rectification: To request that your Personal Data be updated, completed or rectified. For Registered Users, you may alternatively edit or amend your Personal Data at any time by logging into the “My JobsDB” section of the Site.

    • (g) Right to Withdraw Consent: Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data is consent, you will be entitled to withdraw consent at any time, subject to the conditions and limitations stipulated by the PDPA. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the Processing of your Personal Data for which you have lawfully granted consent prior to such withdrawal.

    • (h) Right to Lodge Complaint: You are entitled to lodge complaint to the personal data protection supervisory authorities in the event of JobsDB Thailand’s non-compliance or violation of the PDPA. Notwithstanding that, JobsDB Thailand would encourage you to first contact us to resolve any issues or concerns,

    In the event that you wish to access or rectify your Personal Data, JobsDB Thailand may request you to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm your identity. Identity card number or passport number or company registration number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. JobsDB Thailand will respond to your request within a reasonable period and within the time specified by law, and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but to the extent permitted by law JobsDB Thailand reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.
  7. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
    1. JobsDB Thailand collects the Automatically Collected Data.
    2. JobsDB Thailand currently uses the following types of cookies of the Site:

      Types of Cookies Purposes
      Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are essential and required for the operation of the Site. They enable the basic features of the Site such as to provide you with secure log-in or access to secure areas of the Site, privacy setting and consent preferences, etc. While you may choose to define these cookies by modifying your browser as specified in Clause 7.3 below, the Site may not be functioning or you may not be able to use our services, either in whole or in part.

      These cookies will be erased when you close your browser.
      Performance Cookies These cookies enable us to learn how you interact with the Site as they collect information on how your use and navigate through the Site, pages that you visited, which job advertisements and links you clicked on, number of visitors and users of the Site, bounce rate, traffic source, etc. These cookies help us in improving the performance and function of the Site. Data collected by these cookies are aggregated data which cannot identify you.

      These cookies will be erased when you close your browser.
      Functional Cookies These cookies enable us to recognise the choice you made in the past such as your preferred language, region, username and password which enables you to automatically log-in when you revisit the Site.
      Targeting Cookies These cookies track your online activities across the Site. They enable JobsDB Thailand to display and deliver you the advertisements that are relevant to your interest.
      Cookie Pop-up These cookies enable us to determine if you have already read our cookies banner and to ensure that such banner will not be shown again after you have dismissed it.

    3. In addition to Clause 7.2, while most web browsers automatically accept cookies, Users can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, Users should note that disabling or declining the cookies on their browser may prevent you from accessing or using the services on the Site efficiently, or the use of the Site may be restricted.
    4. JobsDB Thailand generally uses such Automatically Collected Data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in JobsDB Thailand’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site. Such Automatically Collected Personal Data and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.
    5. In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our Site and other websites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.
  8. Links to Other Websites
    1. The Site may provide links to other websites or mobile applications which are not owned or controlled by JobsDB Thailand (“Third Party Websites”). Personal Data from Users may be collected on these Third Party Websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ Personal Data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.
    2. Non-registered Users who gain access to the Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Sina Weibo) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ Personal Data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by JobsDB Thailand and be used by JobsDB Thailand and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. JobsDB Thailand and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the Personal Data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.
    3. This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ Personal Data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and JobsDB Thailand is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such Third Party Websites before using those websites.
  9. Security
    1. The security of Users’ Personal Data is important to JobsDB Thailand. JobsDB Thailand will always strive to ensure that Users’ Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized access, use, disclosure or any other processing activities. JobsDB Thailand has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ Personal Data.
    2. All Personal Data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of JobsDB Thailand or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such Personal Data and be obliged to the confidential obligations. Users may rest assured that their Personal Data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.
    3. JobsDB Thailand follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and once JobsDB Thailand receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while JobsDB Thailand strives to protect Users’ Personal Data against unauthorized access, JobsDB Thailand cannot guarantee its absolute security.
    4. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique username and password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone. Any acts performed under your account will be considered as your own acts. In the event that you become aware of the unauthorized or unlawful access to your account, you shall notify JobsDB Thailand immediately and without undue delay.
    5. 9.5 JobsDB Thailand uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site and therefore, such third party service provider will have access to your Personal Data.
  10. Retention of Personal Data
    1. Once JobsDB Thailand has obtained a User’s Personal Data, it will be maintained securely in JobsDB Thailand’s system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was Processed and retained as set out under the section headed “Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data”.
    2. In general, JobsDB Thailand will retain Personal Data of a Registered User for a period of 10 years after the end of our contractual relationship or last interaction with the Registered Users, except where the applicable law otherwise provided.
    3. JobsDB Thailand may retain User’s Personal Data even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legitimate interests, legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions.
  11. Changes in this Privacy Statement
    JobsDB Thailand reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as JobsDB Thailand deems necessary, so Users are strongly advised to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If JobsDB Thailand decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, JobsDB Thailand will post those changes to the Site and/or other places as JobsDB Thailand deems appropriate, so that Users would be aware of what information JobsDB Thailand collects, how JobsDB Thailand uses it, and under what circumstances, or if any, how JobsDB Thailand discloses it. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that JobsDB Thailand posts the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement. Notwithstanding this, in the event that JobsDB Thailand considers any changes may materially affect the User, JobsDB Thailand will inform you of such changes and, if required by applicable law, obtain your consent, prior to such changes becoming effective.
  12. Language
    This Privacy Statement is made in both Thai and English languages/ However, in the event that there are discrepancies between the Thai and English versions, Thai language shall prevail.
  13. Enquiries
    In the event that you would like to exercise any of your rights to Personal Data or have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please contact our Customer Support by sending email to [email protected] , or telephone at (662) 667 0700, or write to us at the following address:

    JobsDB Recruitment (Thailand) Ltd.
    1 Empire Tower III,
    26th Floor, Unit 2607-2608,
    South Sathorn Road, Yannawa, Sathorn,
    Bangkok 10120

    or you may contact our data protection officer at [email protected]

    This Privacy Statement is effective from 1 June 2022.